Best FPL Forwards - 2025/26
Complete forwards rankings by points, form, value & fixtures. Updated daily.
Top 20 FPL Forwards by Points
| # | Player | Team | Price | Pts | Form | PPG | xGI | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Haaland | MCI | £14.7m | 230 | 5.2 | 6.8 | 27.42 | 64.4% |
| 2 | Thiago | BRE | £7.3m | 177 | 2.2 | 4.9 | 22.22 | 32.4% |
| 3 | João Pedro | CHE | £7.4m | 176 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 16.28 | 37.9% |
| 4 | Bowen | WHU | £7.7m | 173 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 11.87 | 12.5% |
| 5 | Watkins | AVL | £8.7m | 154 | 8.6 | 4.3 | 15.42 | 13.4% |
| 6 | Calvert-Lewin | LEE | £5.8m | 133 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 16.04 | 13.2% |
| 7 | Gyökeres | ARS | £9.0m | 126 | 4.0 | 3.7 | 13.92 | 18.1% |
| 8 | Ekitiké | LIV | £9.0m | 125 | 0.0 | 4.5 | 12.55 | 15.9% |
| 9 | Welbeck | BHA | £6.4m | 123 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 13.53 | 9.1% |
| 10 | Evanilson | BOU | £6.6m | 111 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 11.30 | 2.3% |
| 11 | Šeško | MUN | £7.2m | 111 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 9.48 | 5.1% |
| 12 | Raúl | FUL | £6.0m | 110 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 12.34 | 1.9% |
| 13 | Igor Jesus | NFO | £5.9m | 110 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 7.50 | 2.4% |
| 14 | Richarlison | TOT | £6.4m | 110 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 8.95 | 6.2% |
| 15 | Mateta | CRY | £7.6m | 107 | 1.7 | 3.6 | 15.35 | 8.7% |
| 16 | Kroupi.Jr | BOU | £4.6m | 103 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 9.18 | 6.2% |
| 17 | Beto | EVE | £5.1m | 101 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 8.92 | 3.4% |
| 18 | Woltemade | NEW | £6.7m | 98 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 7.69 | 6.4% |
| 19 | Barry | EVE | £5.7m | 92 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 8.58 | 0.8% |
| 20 | Flemming | BUR | £5.3m | 89 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 8.18 | 0.4% |
Best Value Forwards (Points per £m)
Ranked by total points divided by current price - the efficiency metric
| # | Player | Team | Price | Pts | Pts/£m | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Thiago | BRE | £7.3m | 177 | 24.2 | 2.2 |
| 2 | João Pedro | CHE | £7.4m | 176 | 23.8 | 2.0 |
| 3 | Calvert-Lewin | LEE | £5.8m | 133 | 22.9 | 4.2 |
| 4 | Bowen | WHU | £7.7m | 173 | 22.5 | 3.2 |
| 5 | Kroupi.Jr | BOU | £4.6m | 103 | 22.4 | 3.6 |
| 6 | Beto | EVE | £5.1m | 101 | 19.8 | 3.6 |
| 7 | Welbeck | BHA | £6.4m | 123 | 19.2 | 3.0 |
| 8 | Igor Jesus | NFO | £5.9m | 110 | 18.6 | 5.4 |
| 9 | Raúl | FUL | £6.0m | 110 | 18.3 | 1.0 |
| 10 | Watkins | AVL | £8.7m | 154 | 17.7 | 8.6 |
Budget Forwards (Under £7.0m)
Affordable options that free up funds for premium picks elsewhere
| Player | Team | Price | Pts | Form | PPG | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calvert-Lewin | LEE | £5.8m | 133 | 4.2 | 4.0 | 13.2% |
| Kroupi.Jr | BOU | £4.6m | 103 | 3.6 | 3.3 | 6.2% |
| Beto | EVE | £5.1m | 101 | 3.6 | 2.9 | 3.4% |
| Welbeck | BHA | £6.4m | 123 | 3.0 | 3.5 | 9.1% |
| Igor Jesus | NFO | £5.9m | 110 | 5.4 | 3.1 | 2.4% |
| Raúl | FUL | £6.0m | 110 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 1.9% |
| Richarlison | TOT | £6.4m | 110 | 3.0 | 3.7 | 6.2% |
| Evanilson | BOU | £6.6m | 111 | 2.4 | 3.3 | 2.3% |
| Flemming | BUR | £5.3m | 89 | 3.2 | 3.3 | 0.4% |
| Barry | EVE | £5.7m | 92 | 3.0 | 2.6 | 0.8% |
Premium Forwards (£9.0m+)
High-ceiling options for captaincy and season-long returns
In-Form Forwards
Highest current form rating - momentum matters in FPL
| Player | Team | Price | Form | Pts | PPG | GW Transfers In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watkins | AVL | £8.7m | 8.6 | 154 | 4.3 | +5,933 |
| Igor Jesus | NFO | £5.9m | 5.4 | 110 | 3.1 | +2,294 |
| Haaland | MCI | £14.7m | 5.2 | 230 | 6.8 | +3,535 |
| Osula | NEW | £5.4m | 4.4 | 61 | 2.8 | +720 |
| Awoniyi | NFO | £5.2m | 4.4 | 42 | 2.8 | +176 |
| Calvert-Lewin | LEE | £5.8m | 4.2 | 133 | 4.0 | +4,421 |
| Gyökeres | ARS | £9.0m | 4.0 | 126 | 3.7 | +4,937 |
| Kroupi.Jr | BOU | £4.6m | 3.6 | 103 | 3.3 | +2,292 |
| Beto | EVE | £5.1m | 3.6 | 101 | 2.9 | +912 |
| Bowen | WHU | £7.7m | 3.2 | 173 | 4.8 | +9,983 |
Forwards With Best Upcoming Fixtures
Players with average FDR ≤ 2.5 over next 5 fixtures
Frequently Asked Questions
Who are the best FPL forwards in 2025/26?
The top FPL forwards by total points are: 1. Haaland (230pts, £14.7m), 2. Thiago (177pts, £7.3m), 3. João Pedro (176pts, £7.4m), 4. Bowen (173pts, £7.7m), 5. Watkins (154pts, £8.7m).
Who are the best budget FPL forwards?
Best budget forwards (under £5.5m): Calvert-Lewin (133pts, £5.8m), Kroupi.Jr (103pts, £4.6m), Beto (101pts, £5.1m). These offer strong points per million.
How many forwards should I have in my FPL team?
FPL squads need 3 forwards (1-3 starting). Most managers use a formation that maximises their best players.
Are premium FPL forwards worth it?
Premium forwards like Haaland (£14.7m, 230pts) and Gyökeres (£9.0m, 126pts) can justify their price through high ceiling returns and captaincy potential.