FPL Players Due a Goal - GW7 2026/27
Goals and assists against expected goal involvements (xGI): who is getting the chances without the returns, and who is scoring above them. Outfield players with 270+ minutes, from the official FPL data.
Due a goal: returns below their chances
| Player | Team | Pos | Price | G+A | xGI | Gap | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gonzalo | FUL | FWD | £6.1m | 1 | 3.59 | -2.59 | 7.2% |
| Bobb | FUL | MID | £5.5m | 0 | 2.21 | -2.21 | 0.3% |
| Rudoni | COV | MID | £4.9m | 1 | 2.86 | -1.86 | 0.2% |
| Iwobi | FUL | MID | £5.4m | 0 | 1.80 | -1.80 | 0.8% |
| Saka | ARS | MID | £9.6m | 3 | 4.67 | -1.67 | 16.7% |
| E.Le Fée | SUN | MID | £5.7m | 2 | 3.67 | -1.67 | 3.1% |
| Silva | BOU | DEF | £5.0m | 0 | 1.62 | -1.62 | 0.6% |
| Rayan | BOU | MID | £6.3m | 0 | 1.60 | -1.60 | 1.5% |
| Barry | EVE | FWD | £5.7m | 3 | 4.56 | -1.56 | 8.7% |
| Thiago | BRE | FWD | £7.8m | 2 | 3.49 | -1.49 | 9.1% |
| Sávio | TOT | MID | £6.5m | 0 | 1.49 | -1.49 | 0.8% |
| Johnson | EVE | MID | £5.9m | 0 | 1.46 | -1.46 | 0.1% |
| Muñoz | NFO | DEF | £5.3m | 0 | 1.44 | -1.44 | 5.1% |
| McAtee | NFO | MID | £5.5m | 0 | 1.43 | -1.43 | 0.1% |
| Ødegaard | ARS | MID | £6.8m | 2 | 3.34 | -1.34 | 19.5% |
Running hot: returns above their chances
Scoring more than the chances suggest. It can last for a top finisher, but it often cools.
| Player | Team | Pos | Price | G+A | xGI | Gap | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| João Pedro | CHE | FWD | £7.8m | 8 | 3.06 | +4.94 | 70.4% |
| Groß | BHA | MID | £6.0m | 8 | 3.07 | +4.93 | 40.5% |
| Gvardiol | MCI | DEF | £5.8m | 5 | 1.11 | +3.89 | 28.3% |
| Palmer | CHE | MID | £9.7m | 6 | 2.17 | +3.83 | 25.5% |
| Belloumi | HUL | MID | £5.2m | 5 | 1.36 | +3.64 | 7.6% |
| Kostoulas | BHA | FWD | £5.7m | 5 | 1.43 | +3.57 | 8.8% |
| Semenyo | MCI | MID | £8.3m | 5 | 1.81 | +3.19 | 13.9% |
| Cherki | MCI | MID | £7.9m | 6 | 3.00 | +3.00 | 33.0% |
| Kamada | CRY | MID | £5.0m | 4 | 1.23 | +2.77 | 0.6% |
| De Cuyper | BHA | DEF | £5.1m | 5 | 2.47 | +2.53 | 36.4% |
| Cunha | MUN | MID | £7.9m | 4 | 1.75 | +2.25 | 6.5% |
| Barnes | NEW | MID | £6.1m | 4 | 1.80 | +2.20 | 8.1% |
| Rice | ARS | MID | £7.3m | 3 | 0.89 | +2.11 | 10.8% |
| Evanilson | BOU | FWD | £6.0m | 4 | 2.10 | +1.90 | 3.6% |
| Davis | IPS | DEF | £4.0m | 4 | 2.11 | +1.89 | 7.6% |
Check the projection for the coming gameweek on projected points, or find a replacement on players to buy.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which FPL players are due a goal in GW7?
The biggest gaps between expected and actual goal involvements belong to Gonzalo (1 goals and assists from 3.6 expected), Bobb (0 goals and assists from 2.2 expected), Rudoni (1 goals and assists from 2.9 expected), Iwobi (0 goals and assists from 1.8 expected), Saka (3 goals and assists from 4.7 expected).
Does "due a goal" mean he will score?
No. It means the chances have been there and the returns have not followed yet. Over a season finishing tends to move towards the chances, but nothing is owed in any one match. Use it alongside fixtures and minutes, not on its own.
Where do xG and xGI come from?
From the official Fantasy Premier League game, which publishes each player's expected goals (xG), expected assists (xA) and their total, expected goal involvements (xGI).