Best FPL Midfielders - 2025/26
Complete midfielders rankings by points, form, value & fixtures. Updated daily.
Top 20 FPL Midfielders by Points
| # | Player | Team | Price | Pts | Form | PPG | xGI | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | B.Fernandes | MUN | £10.4m | 212 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 21.78 | 47.7% |
| 2 | Semenyo | MCI | £8.1m | 195 | 3.2 | 5.6 | 13.95 | 47.3% |
| 3 | Rice | ARS | £7.2m | 179 | 2.4 | 5.1 | 10.43 | 24.3% |
| 4 | Gibbs-White | NFO | £7.5m | 172 | 7.4 | 4.9 | 12.27 | 6.9% |
| 5 | Rogers | AVL | £7.4m | 169 | 5.2 | 4.6 | 11.15 | 21.3% |
| 6 | Anderson | NFO | £5.6m | 166 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 6.65 | 7.4% |
| 7 | Casemiro | MUN | £5.9m | 164 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 8.35 | 5.4% |
| 8 | Wilson | FUL | £5.9m | 163 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 10.51 | 19.1% |
| 9 | Szoboszlai | LIV | £7.0m | 158 | 6.0 | 4.5 | 10.81 | 13.1% |
| 10 | Garner | EVE | £5.2m | 154 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 7.70 | 3.9% |
| 11 | Bruno G. | NEW | £6.9m | 149 | 3.0 | 5.5 | 10.03 | 6.1% |
| 12 | Saka | ARS | £10.0m | 147 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 14.24 | 12.9% |
| 13 | Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | £5.3m | 147 | 4.2 | 5.1 | 9.17 | 8.2% |
| 14 | Enzo | CHE | £6.4m | 143 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 17.93 | 10.8% |
| 15 | Gravenberch | LIV | £5.4m | 142 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 4.05 | 3.7% |
| 16 | Stach | LEE | £4.8m | 134 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 7.22 | 2.1% |
| 17 | Cunha | MUN | £8.1m | 134 | 3.2 | 4.2 | 9.45 | 8.3% |
| 18 | Cherki | MCI | £6.6m | 133 | 3.8 | 4.3 | 12.95 | 19.6% |
| 19 | Scott | BOU | £4.9m | 132 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 6.73 | 2.1% |
| 20 | Mbeumo | MUN | £8.3m | 132 | 1.8 | 4.3 | 13.45 | 14.9% |
Best Value Midfielders (Points per £m)
Ranked by total points divided by current price - the efficiency metric
| # | Player | Team | Price | Pts | Pts/£m | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Anderson | NFO | £5.6m | 166 | 29.6 | 4.8 |
| 2 | Garner | EVE | £5.2m | 154 | 29.6 | 2.4 |
| 3 | Stach | LEE | £4.8m | 134 | 27.9 | 2.4 |
| 4 | Casemiro | MUN | £5.9m | 164 | 27.8 | 4.2 |
| 5 | Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | £5.3m | 147 | 27.7 | 4.2 |
| 6 | Wilson | FUL | £5.9m | 163 | 27.6 | 1.8 |
| 7 | Scott | BOU | £4.9m | 132 | 26.9 | 2.4 |
| 8 | E.Le Fée | SUN | £4.8m | 129 | 26.9 | 3.6 |
| 9 | Zubimendi | ARS | £4.9m | 130 | 26.5 | 2.2 |
| 10 | Gravenberch | LIV | £5.4m | 142 | 26.3 | 3.4 |
Budget Midfielders (Under £7.0m)
Affordable options that free up funds for premium picks elsewhere
| Player | Team | Price | Pts | Form | PPG | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anderson | NFO | £5.6m | 166 | 4.8 | 4.6 | 7.4% |
| Garner | EVE | £5.2m | 154 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 3.9% |
| Stach | LEE | £4.8m | 134 | 2.4 | 4.8 | 2.1% |
| Casemiro | MUN | £5.9m | 164 | 4.2 | 5.0 | 5.4% |
| Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | £5.3m | 147 | 4.2 | 5.1 | 8.2% |
| Wilson | FUL | £5.9m | 163 | 1.8 | 4.8 | 19.1% |
| Scott | BOU | £4.9m | 132 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 2.1% |
| E.Le Fée | SUN | £4.8m | 129 | 3.6 | 3.8 | 1.4% |
| Zubimendi | ARS | £4.9m | 130 | 2.2 | 3.6 | 2.8% |
| Gravenberch | LIV | £5.4m | 142 | 3.4 | 4.1 | 3.7% |
Premium Midfielders (£9.0m+)
High-ceiling options for captaincy and season-long returns
| Player | Team | Price | Pts | Form | PPG | xGI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Fernandes | MUN | £10.4m | 212 | 3.8 | 6.4 | 21.78 |
| Saka | ARS | £10.0m | 147 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 14.24 |
| M.Salah | LIV | £14.0m | 117 | 2.4 | 4.5 | 12.98 |
| Palmer | CHE | £10.3m | 104 | 0.8 | 4.3 | 12.52 |
In-Form Midfielders
Highest current form rating - momentum matters in FPL
| Player | Team | Price | Form | Pts | PPG | GW Transfers In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbs-White | NFO | £7.5m | 7.4 | 172 | 4.9 | +1,352 |
| Szoboszlai | LIV | £7.0m | 6.0 | 158 | 4.5 | +8,532 |
| Doku | MCI | £6.5m | 5.8 | 117 | 4.2 | +4,938 |
| Rayan | BOU | £5.4m | 5.6 | 62 | 4.8 | +3,304 |
| Rogers | AVL | £7.4m | 5.2 | 169 | 4.6 | +3,311 |
| Okafor | LEE | £5.5m | 5.2 | 109 | 3.9 | +51 |
| Hinshelwood | BHA | £5.2m | 5.0 | 86 | 3.4 | +757 |
| Anderson | NFO | £5.6m | 4.8 | 166 | 4.6 | +4,068 |
| Groß | BHA | £5.6m | 4.8 | 73 | 4.3 | +333 |
| Ampadu | LEE | £4.9m | 4.6 | 128 | 3.9 | +27 |
Midfielders With Best Upcoming Fixtures
Players with average FDR ≤ 2.5 over next 5 fixtures
| Player | Team | Price | Form | Next 5 Fixtures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | £5.3m | 4.2 |
SUNTOT
|
| Souček | WHU | £5.7m | 3.4 |
NEWLEE
|
| Trossard | ARS | £6.6m | 3.2 |
BURCRY
|
| Barnes | NEW | £6.1m | 3.2 |
WHUFUL
|
| Bruno G. | NEW | £6.9m | 3.0 |
WHUFUL
|
| Saka | ARS | £10.0m | 2.8 |
BURCRY
|
| Eze | ARS | £7.3m | 2.8 |
BURCRY
|
| Sessegnon | FUL | £5.4m | 2.8 |
WOLNEW
|
| M.Fernandes | WHU | £5.5m | 2.6 |
NEWLEE
|
| J.Murphy | NEW | £5.9m | 2.6 |
WHUFUL
|
Frequently Asked Questions
Who are the best FPL midfielders in 2025/26?
The top FPL midfielders by total points are: 1. B.Fernandes (212pts, £10.4m), 2. Semenyo (195pts, £8.1m), 3. Rice (179pts, £7.2m), 4. Gibbs-White (172pts, £7.5m), 5. Rogers (169pts, £7.4m).
Who are the best budget FPL midfielders?
Best budget midfielders (under £5.5m): Anderson (166pts, £5.6m), Garner (154pts, £5.2m), Stach (134pts, £4.8m). These offer strong points per million.
How many midfielders should I have in my FPL team?
FPL squads need 5 midfielders (2-5 starting). Most managers use a formation that maximises their best players.
Are premium FPL midfielders worth it?
Premium midfielders like B.Fernandes (£10.4m, 212pts) and Saka (£10.0m, 147pts) can justify their price through high ceiling returns and captaincy potential.