Best FPL Defenders - 2025/26
Complete defenders rankings by points, form, value & fixtures. Updated daily.
Top 20 FPL Defenders by Points
| # | Player | Team | Price | Pts | Form | PPG | xGI | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gabriel | ARS | £7.3m | 202 | 5.0 | 6.7 | 4.65 | 46.1% |
| 2 | Guéhi | MCI | £5.1m | 177 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 6.42 | 32.8% |
| 3 | Virgil | LIV | £6.0m | 171 | 5.4 | 4.6 | 4.97 | 30.1% |
| 4 | Senesi | BOU | £5.2m | 169 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 6.22 | 20.9% |
| 5 | Tarkowski | EVE | £5.8m | 164 | 3.8 | 4.7 | 4.48 | 12.7% |
| 6 | O'Reilly | MCI | £5.3m | 158 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 8.08 | 19.7% |
| 7 | Truffert | BOU | £4.7m | 155 | 5.8 | 4.3 | 4.12 | 4.7% |
| 8 | Lacroix | CRY | £5.2m | 152 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 3.23 | 7.7% |
| 9 | Matheus N. | MCI | £5.3m | 152 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 2.55 | 2.9% |
| 10 | J.Timber | ARS | £6.0m | 149 | 0.0 | 5.0 | 6.24 | 15.5% |
| 11 | Van Hecke | BHA | £4.7m | 145 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 3.82 | 11.0% |
| 12 | Mukiele | SUN | £4.6m | 145 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 3.75 | 8.6% |
| 13 | Chalobah | CHE | £5.4m | 134 | 0.6 | 4.2 | 2.47 | 8.9% |
| 14 | Mitchell | CRY | £5.0m | 133 | 2.3 | 3.7 | 3.72 | 2.4% |
| 15 | Saliba | ARS | £6.3m | 129 | 4.2 | 4.3 | 2.08 | 17.1% |
| 16 | Muñoz | CRY | £5.9m | 129 | 2.7 | 4.8 | 6.24 | 9.5% |
| 17 | Richards | CRY | £4.4m | 128 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 3.98 | 2.6% |
| 18 | Konaté | LIV | £5.4m | 128 | 2.2 | 3.7 | 2.01 | 3.8% |
| 19 | N.Williams | NFO | £4.8m | 125 | 2.0 | 3.6 | 5.81 | 4.2% |
| 20 | Alderete | SUN | £4.1m | 124 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 2.52 | 5.6% |
Best Value Defenders (Points per £m)
Ranked by total points divided by current price - the efficiency metric
| # | Player | Team | Price | Pts | Pts/£m | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guéhi | MCI | £5.1m | 177 | 34.7 | 4.5 |
| 2 | Truffert | BOU | £4.7m | 155 | 33.0 | 5.8 |
| 3 | Senesi | BOU | £5.2m | 169 | 32.5 | 5.6 |
| 4 | Mukiele | SUN | £4.6m | 145 | 31.5 | 3.2 |
| 5 | Van Hecke | BHA | £4.7m | 145 | 30.9 | 4.0 |
| 6 | Alderete | SUN | £4.1m | 124 | 30.2 | 2.6 |
| 7 | O'Reilly | MCI | £5.3m | 158 | 29.8 | 3.2 |
| 8 | Lacroix | CRY | £5.2m | 152 | 29.2 | 3.3 |
| 9 | Richards | CRY | £4.4m | 128 | 29.1 | 2.0 |
| 10 | Matheus N. | MCI | £5.3m | 152 | 28.7 | 3.0 |
Budget Defenders (Under £5.5m)
Affordable options that free up funds for premium picks elsewhere
| Player | Team | Price | Pts | Form | PPG | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guéhi | MCI | £5.1m | 177 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 32.8% |
| Truffert | BOU | £4.7m | 155 | 5.8 | 4.3 | 4.7% |
| Senesi | BOU | £5.2m | 169 | 5.6 | 4.8 | 20.9% |
| Mukiele | SUN | £4.6m | 145 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 8.6% |
| Van Hecke | BHA | £4.7m | 145 | 4.0 | 4.3 | 11.0% |
| Alderete | SUN | £4.1m | 124 | 2.6 | 3.9 | 5.6% |
| O'Reilly | MCI | £5.3m | 158 | 3.2 | 4.8 | 19.7% |
| Lacroix | CRY | £5.2m | 152 | 3.3 | 4.5 | 7.7% |
| Richards | CRY | £4.4m | 128 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 2.6% |
| Matheus N. | MCI | £5.3m | 152 | 3.0 | 4.6 | 2.9% |
Premium Defenders (£6.0m+)
High-ceiling options for captaincy and season-long returns
In-Form Defenders
Highest current form rating - momentum matters in FPL
| Player | Team | Price | Form | Pts | PPG | GW Transfers In |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Truffert | BOU | £4.7m | 5.8 | 155 | 4.3 | +4,058 |
| Senesi | BOU | £5.2m | 5.6 | 169 | 4.8 | +6,536 |
| Virgil | LIV | £6.0m | 5.4 | 171 | 4.6 | +6,033 |
| Gabriel | ARS | £7.3m | 5.0 | 202 | 6.7 | +3,579 |
| Justin | LEE | £4.0m | 5.0 | 87 | 3.2 | +1,063 |
| Shaw | MUN | £4.5m | 4.8 | 101 | 2.8 | +569 |
| F.Kadıoğlu | BHA | £4.5m | 4.6 | 115 | 3.3 | +389 |
| Pedro Porro | TOT | £5.2m | 4.6 | 107 | 3.3 | +1,521 |
| Guéhi | MCI | £5.1m | 4.5 | 177 | 5.2 | +2,092 |
| Saliba | ARS | £6.3m | 4.2 | 129 | 4.3 | +3,683 |
Defenders With Best Upcoming Fixtures
Players with average FDR ≤ 2.5 over next 5 fixtures
| Player | Team | Price | Form | Next 5 Fixtures |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabriel | ARS | £7.3m | 5.0 |
BURCRY
|
| Saliba | ARS | £6.3m | 4.2 |
BURCRY
|
| Tarkowski | EVE | £5.8m | 3.8 |
SUNTOT
|
| Andersen | FUL | £4.4m | 3.6 |
WOLNEW
|
| S.Bueno | WOL | £4.4m | 3.2 |
FULBUR
|
| Bassey | FUL | £4.4m | 3.0 |
WOLNEW
|
| Castagne | FUL | £4.3m | 3.0 |
WOLNEW
|
| Disasi | WHU | £4.5m | 3.0 |
NEWLEE
|
| Botman | NEW | £4.9m | 2.8 |
WHUFUL
|
| White | ARS | £5.1m | 2.8 |
BURCRY
|
Frequently Asked Questions
Who are the best FPL defenders in 2025/26?
The top FPL defenders by total points are: 1. Gabriel (202pts, £7.3m), 2. Guéhi (177pts, £5.1m), 3. Virgil (171pts, £6.0m), 4. Senesi (169pts, £5.2m), 5. Tarkowski (164pts, £5.8m).
Who are the best budget FPL defenders?
Best budget defenders (under £5.5m): Guéhi (177pts, £5.1m), Truffert (155pts, £4.7m), Senesi (169pts, £5.2m). These offer strong points per million.
How many defenders should I have in my FPL team?
FPL squads need 5 defenders (3-5 starting). Most managers use a formation that maximises their best players.
Are premium FPL defenders worth it?
Premium defenders like Gabriel (£7.3m, 202pts) and Virgil (£6.0m, 171pts) can justify their price through high ceiling returns and captaincy potential.