Home›Premier League›Table

Data updated

← Premier League

Premier League Table 2026/27

Standings after 69 games, form over the last five, and the expected goals table.

The table

#ClubPWDLGDPtsForm
1Man City7700+1221WWWWW
2Arsenal7601+618WWLWW
3Brighton7511+1816DWWWW
4Chelsea7412+413LDLWW
5Liverpool7331+112WDWLW
6Brentford7241+510DDWDL
7Leeds7241+310DWDLD
8Everton7241+110DDWDL
9Hull7232+19DDLDL
10Ipswich7304-49LWLWL
11Newcastle7223-48DLWLL
12Aston Villa7223-48DLWDW
13Man United714207DLDDD
14Crystal Palace7214-87WLDWL
15Bournemouth7133-46DDLLW
16Coventry6204-66LLLWW
17Fulham7124-35LDDLW
18Nottingham Forest7124-45DWLLL
19Sunderland7115-84DLLLL
20Tottenham6033-63LDDLD

Green edge: the top four. Red edge: the bottom three. Where will they finish?

Expected goals (xG) table

Ordered by xG difference: the chances a team creates minus the chances it allows. A club far above its real goal difference has been unlucky; far below, lucky.

ClubxGGoalsxGAConcededxGDxG / gamexGA / game
Arsenal12.0115.55+6.41.710.79
Man City15.41910.17+5.32.201.44
Brighton15.32310.25+5.12.181.45
Bournemouth12.498.113+4.31.771.16
Nottingham Forest11.858.39+3.41.681.19
Liverpool11.098.38+2.71.571.18
Man United12.0109.810+2.21.711.40
Brentford12.21310.28+1.91.741.46
Fulham11.0710.410+0.61.571.49
Leeds10.099.76+0.31.431.39
Everton9.389.77-0.51.321.39
Chelsea10.01710.613-0.71.431.52
Tottenham6.638.69-1.91.111.43
Aston Villa8.5711.311-2.81.211.61
Ipswich10.81114.115-3.41.542.02
Hull6.8810.57-3.60.981.49
Sunderland10.6614.314-3.71.522.04
Newcastle8.11012.214-4.01.161.74
Coventry6.4510.511-4.11.071.75
Crystal Palace9.4914.817-5.41.352.11

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is top of the Premier League?
Manchester City, with 21 points from 7 games.
What is an xG table?
Expected goals (xG) measures the quality of the chances a team creates and allows: a penalty is worth about 0.76 goals, a long shot a few hundredths. A team scoring far more than its xG is usually finishing unusually well, and that tends not to last.
How is the table ordered?
By points, then goal difference, then goals scored, the Premier League's own order. A match counts from the final whistle.

Forecasts come from the FPL Dave model: each team's expected goals from its underlying numbers this season (pulled toward the league average while the sample is small), blended with the bookmakers' expected goals when they have priced the match. They are estimates for information and entertainment, not betting advice. Results, fixtures, player data and injury flags are from the official Fantasy Premier League game. FPL Dave is independent and not affiliated with the Premier League.