Home›DefCon Leaders

Data updated

FPL Defensive Contributions (DefCon) - GW8

Who collects the defensive contribution points: clearances, blocks, interceptions, tackles and recoveries per 90 minutes, from the official game.

Updated twice a day by Dave, FPL Dave · 20 October 2026

Defenders: most defensive contributions per 90

#PlayerTeam£DefCon per 90Season totalOwn%
1MendyHUL4.113.8525.5%
2FofanaCHE5.013.6470.2%
3SchusterBRE4.513.3440.5%
4ThomasCOV4.012.3849.3%
5MukieleSUN5.412.2731.8%
6BotmanNEW5.011.3790.8%
7EganHUL4.111.2777.2%
8PinnockCOV4.511.1570.1%
9RichardsCRY4.911.0770.6%
10TarkowskiEVE6.210.77518.4%
11MuharemovićLEE5.010.4734.9%
12SilvaBOU5.010.4730.6%

Midfielders: most defensive contributions per 90

#PlayerTeam£DefCon per 90Season totalOwn%
1PalaciosIPS5.016.1700.1%
2M.SangaréBRE5.514.9677.3%
3MainooMUN5.514.8731.3%
4BentancurTOT5.414.7620.1%
5JaneltBRE5.012.7892.2%
6CharlesFUL5.012.3630.1%
7ScottBOU6.012.1602.8%
8SchlagerNFO5.012.0710.1%
9LaviaCHE5.012.0370.2%
10AndersonMCI6.311.7673.9%
11GarnerEVE6.011.5650.2%
12AdamsBOU5.011.4580.3%

During matches, follow it live on the DefCon tracker. Combine it with fixtures on best FPL defenders and the price bands from £4.5m to £6.0m+.

How this page is made

From the official FPL game's defensive contribution figures for players with 270+ minutes, rebuilt twice a day. Built by FPL Dave, a free Fantasy Premier League toolkit with its own projection model, whose record is published on the accuracy page every week. All times are UK time, the clock FPL deadlines and price changes run on; the pages are for FPL managers in the UK and everywhere else the game is played.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are defensive contribution (DefCon) points in FPL?
Points for reaching the game's defensive contribution threshold in a match: clearances, blocks, interceptions and tackles for a defender, plus ball recoveries for a midfielder or forward. The exact thresholds are on the points system page, from the official game.
Who are the best DefCon defenders for GW8?
On defensive contributions per 90 minutes: Mendy, Fofana, Schuster, Thomas, Mukiele.
Which midfielders get DefCon points?
The highest per 90: Palacios, M.Sangaré, Mainoo, Bentancur, Janelt.