Best £5.5m FPL Defenders - GW7 2026/27
Every defender priced £5.3m to £5.7m who has played this season, compared on points, projected points, clean sheet chance, value, minutes and fixtures.
Defenders by price
£4.0m defenders£4.5m defenders£5.0m defenders£5.5m£6.0m+ defenders All defenders
The picks at £5.5m
- Most points so far: Hall (NEW, £5.3m) with 31 points.
- Highest projected for GW7: Rúben at 3.8 projected points, with a 42% clean sheet chance.
- Best value: Hall at 5.8 points per £1m.
- Easiest next five fixtures (among regular starters): Rúben, average difficulty 2.6 out of 5.
- Most secure starters: 5 of these defenders have played every minute. The highest scorer among them is Branthwaite.
Each line names the leader on one measure. There is no blended score: which measure matters most depends on whether you want a starter or a bench option.
£5.5m defenders ranked by points
| # | Player | Team | Price | Pts | xPts GW7 | CS% GW7 | Pts/£m | Mins% | Own% | Next 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Hall | NEW | £5.3m | 31 | 3.7 | 25% | 5.8 | 100% | 20.6% | AVL (H)CRY (A)EVE (H)FUL (A)ARS (H) |
| 2 | Branthwaite | EVE | £5.5m | 30 | 3.3 | 22% | 5.5 | 100% | 2.6% | CHE (H)ARS (A)NEW (A)COV (H)BRE (A) |
| 3 | White | ARS | £5.4m | 26 | 3.3 | 42% | 4.8 | 70% | 4.4% | NFO (A)EVE (H)LIV (A)HUL (H)NEW (A) |
| 4 | Murillo | NFO | £5.5m | 25 | 3.0 | 20% | 4.5 | 100% | 2.1% | ARS (H)IPS (A)BRE (A)MCI (H)BOU (A) |
| 5 | Rúben | MCI | £5.5m | 23 | 3.8 | 42% | 4.2 | 100% | 1.9% | IPS (H)AVL (A)BHA (H)NFO (A)FUL (H) |
| 6 | Araujo | LIV | £5.4m | 22 | 2.0 | 20% | 4.1 | 66% | 3.1% | BRE (A)BHA (H)ARS (H)CRY (A)MUN (H) |
| 7 | Mukiele | SUN | £5.4m | 16 | 3.0 | 22% | 3.0 | 83% | 1.8% | BOU (A)LEE (H)COV (A)CHE (H)AVL (A) |
| 8 | Hill | BOU | £5.5m | 14 | 3.3 | 36% | 2.5 | 100% | 0.8% | SUN (H)MUN (A)LEE (H)IPS (A)NFO (H) |
| 9 | Kerkez | LIV | £5.3m | 14 | 2.0 | 20% | 2.6 | 88% | 2.1% | BRE (A)BHA (H)ARS (H)CRY (A)MUN (H) |
| 10 | Mosquera | ARS | £5.3m | 12 | 1.5 | 42% | 2.3 | 31% | 1.5% | NFO (A)EVE (H)LIV (A)HUL (H)NEW (A) |
| 11 | Milenković | NFO | £5.4m | 12 | - | 20% | 2.2 | 50% | 0.8% | ARS (H)IPS (A)BRE (A)MCI (H)BOU (A) |
| 12 | Collins | BRE | £5.4m | 10 | - | 25% | 1.9 | 36% | 0.8% | LIV (H)HUL (A)NFO (H)BHA (A)EVE (H) |
| 13 | Truffert | BOU | £5.4m | 9 | 1.2 | 36% | 1.7 | 99% | 2.8% | SUN (H)MUN (A)LEE (H)IPS (A)NFO (H) |
| 14 | Khusanov | MCI | £5.4m | 9 | 1.8 | 42% | 1.7 | 50% | 1.3% | IPS (H)AVL (A)BHA (H)NFO (A)FUL (H) |
| 15 | Pedro Porro | TOT | £5.3m | 9 | - | 41% | 1.7 | 37% | 5.6% | COV (H)CHE (A)CRY (H)LEE (A)IPS (H) |
| 16 | Diomande | NFO | £5.4m | 8 | 1.5 | 20% | 1.5 | 47% | 0.5% | ARS (H)IPS (A)BRE (A)MCI (H)BOU (A) |
| 17 | Muñoz | NFO | £5.3m | 6 | 2.8 | 20% | 1.1 | 64% | 5.1% | ARS (H)IPS (A)BRE (A)MCI (H)BOU (A) |
| 18 | Senesi | TOT | £5.7m | 5 | 1.7 | 41% | 0.9 | 33% | 3.3% | COV (H)CHE (A)CRY (H)LEE (A)IPS (H) |
| 19 | James | CHE | £5.3m | 3 | 1.4 | 29% | 0.6 | 54% | 5.0% | EVE (A)TOT (H)MUN (H)SUN (A)LEE (H) |
| 20 | Frimpong | LIV | £5.3m | 3 | 1.1 | 20% | 0.6 | 36% | 1.6% | BRE (A)BHA (H)ARS (H)CRY (A)MUN (H) |
| 21 | Palestra | CHE | £5.3m | 1 | 0.5 | 29% | 0.2 | 3% | 0.6% | EVE (A)TOT (H)MUN (H)SUN (A)LEE (H) |
xPts is projected points for Gameweek 7. CS% is the team's chance of a clean sheet that gameweek, from market odds. Mins% is the share of available minutes played. A dash means no projection, usually because the player is not expected to feature.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is the best £5.5m defender in FPL?
Hall (NEW) has the most points of any defender priced £5.3m to £5.7m, with 31. For Gameweek 7, Rúben has the highest projected points at 3.8. Hall is the best value at 5.8 points per £1m.
How many £5.5m defenders are there in FPL?
21 defenders priced £5.3m to £5.7m have played this season. This page ranks all of them. FPL prices move in £0.1m steps, so the £5.5m band covers every defender priced £5.3m to £5.7m.
What should I look for in a £5.5m defender?
A defender at this price should offer more than clean sheets: goals, assists, bonus points or defensive contribution points. Check projected points and the next five fixtures, and make sure he is starting every week.
Where do the projected points and clean sheet chances come from?
Projected points come from the same engine the FPL Dave app uses, which blends the player's underlying stats with market odds. The clean sheet chance is the team's probability of conceding zero in the coming gameweek, derived from market totals and handicap lines. Both are estimates, not guarantees.