Home›Best Players›Defenders›£4.0m

Data updated

Best £4.0m FPL Defenders - GW7 2026/27

Every defender priced £4.2m or less who has played this season, compared on points, projected points, clean sheet chance, value, minutes and fixtures.

The picks at £4.0m

  • Most points so far: Thomas (COV, £4.0m) with 28 points.
  • Highest projected for GW7: Thomas at 3.3 projected points, with a 12% clean sheet chance.
  • Best value: Thomas at 7.0 points per £1m.
  • Easiest next five fixtures (among regular starters): Thomas, average difficulty 2.6 out of 5.
  • Most secure starters: 3 of these defenders have played every minute. The highest scorer among them is Davis.

Each line names the leader on one measure. There is no blended score: which measure matters most depends on whether you want a starter or a bench option.

£4.0m defenders ranked by points

#PlayerTeamPricePtsxPts GW7CS% GW7Pts/£mMins%Own%Next 5
1 Thomas COV £4.0m 28 3.3 12% 7.0 98% 8.9% TOT (A)FUL (H)SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)
2 Ajayi HUL £4.2m 28 2.6 17% 6.7 95% 13.7% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
3 Mendy HUL £4.1m 28 3.3 17% 6.8 63% 6.2% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
4 Egan HUL £4.1m 27 2.7 17% 6.6 98% 7.3% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
5 Giles HUL £4.0m 26 2.2 17% 6.5 94% 2.9% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
6 Davis IPS £4.0m 26 2.5 7% 6.5 100% 7.6% MCI (A)NFO (H)HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)
7 Dasilva COV £4.0m 25 2.7 12% 6.3 99% 1.1% TOT (A)FUL (H)SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)
8 O'Shea IPS £4.0m 21 2.2 7% 5.3 100% 2.6% MCI (A)NFO (H)HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)
9 Ouattara IPS £4.0m 16 1.1 7% 4.0 41% 0.9% MCI (A)NFO (H)HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)
10 Coyle HUL £4.0m 15 1.9 17% 3.8 81% 0.7% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
11 Diop IPS £4.0m 14 2.0 7% 3.5 100% 11.5% MCI (A)NFO (H)HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)
12 Mfuni COV £4.0m 13 1.3 12% 3.3 18% 0.1% TOT (A)FUL (H)SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)
13 van Ewijk COV £3.9m 12 2.1 12% 3.1 83% 7.4% TOT (A)FUL (H)SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)
14 Herrington HUL £4.0m 5 1.2 17% 1.3 36% 0.6% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
15 Amenda COV £3.9m 4 - 12% 1.0 67% 0.5% TOT (A)FUL (H)SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)
16 Greaves IPS £3.9m 3 1.5 7% 0.8 66% 1.2% MCI (A)NFO (H)HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)
17 Drameh HUL £4.0m 2 - 17% 0.5 12% 0.0% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
18 Soler BOU £4.0m 1 0.9 36% 0.3 1% 0.3% SUN (H)MUN (A)LEE (H)IPS (A)NFO (H)
19 Latibeaudiere COV £4.0m 1 1.0 12% 0.3 0% 0.0% TOT (A)FUL (H)SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)
20 McNair HUL £4.0m 1 0.6 17% 0.3 5% 0.1% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
21 Furlong IPS £3.9m 1 0.6 7% 0.3 3% 0.6% MCI (A)NFO (H)HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)
22 O'Nien SUN £3.9m 1 0.4 22% 0.3 12% 2.5% BOU (A)LEE (H)COV (A)CHE (H)AVL (A)
23 Targett HUL £4.0m 1 - 17% 0.3 1% 1.4% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)
24 Braithwaite MCI £4.0m 1 0.9 42% 0.3 0% 0.2% IPS (H)AVL (A)BHA (H)NFO (A)FUL (H)
25 Norton-Cuffy HUL £4.0m 1 0.3 17% 0.3 6% 0.2% FUL (A)BRE (H)IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)

xPts is projected points for Gameweek 7. CS% is the team's chance of a clean sheet that gameweek, from market odds. Mins% is the share of available minutes played. A dash means no projection, usually because the player is not expected to feature.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is the best £4.0m defender in FPL?
Thomas (COV) has the most points of any defender priced £4.2m or less, with 28. For Gameweek 7, Thomas has the highest projected points at 3.3. Thomas is the best value at 7.0 points per £1m.
How many £4.0m defenders are there in FPL?
25 defenders priced £4.2m or less have played this season. This page ranks all of them. FPL prices move in £0.1m steps, so the £4.0m band covers every defender priced £4.2m or less.
What should I look for in a £4.0m defender?
Minutes first. A cheap defender only earns points if he starts, so check the share of minutes played before anything else. After that, look at the clean sheet chance for the coming gameweek and the next five fixtures.
Where do the projected points and clean sheet chances come from?
Projected points come from the same engine the FPL Dave app uses, which blends the player's underlying stats with market odds. The clean sheet chance is the team's probability of conceding zero in the coming gameweek, derived from market totals and handicap lines. Both are estimates, not guarantees.
Compare every player in the app