Best FPL Players to Buy - GW7 2026/27
Transfer targets ranked by projected points: fit, starting every week and owned by under 30% of managers.
Top 15 Players to Buy for GW7
Fit players who have played at least 60% of the available minutes, owned by under 30%, ranked by projected points (xPts) for Gameweek 7. How accurate is it?
| # | Player | Team | Price | xPts GW7 | Own% | Mins% | Next 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saka | ARS | £9.6m | 7.0 | 16.7% | 94% | NFOEVELIVHULNEW |
| 2 | Mbeumo | MUN | £7.9m | 6.3 | 19.8% | 100% | LEEBOUCHEAVLLIV |
| 3 | Semenyo | MCI | £8.3m | 6.1 | 13.9% | 100% | IPSAVLBHANFOFUL |
| 4 | Ødegaard | ARS | £6.8m | 5.7 | 19.5% | 86% | NFOEVELIVHULNEW |
| 5 | Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | £6.6m | 5.6 | 5.9% | 100% | CHEARSNEWCOVBRE |
| 6 | Tavernier | BOU | £6.1m | 5.5 | 7.3% | 92% | SUNMUNLEEIPSNFO |
| 7 | Palmer | CHE | £9.7m | 5.1 | 25.5% | 98% | EVETOTMUNSUNLEE |
| 8 | Gomez | BHA | £5.0m | 5.1 | 3.6% | 96% | CRYLIVMCIBREHUL |
| 9 | Rudoni | COV | £4.9m | 5.1 | 0.2% | 70% | TOTFULSUNEVECRY |
| 10 | McGinn | AVL | £5.4m | 5.0 | 2.6% | 97% | NEWMCIFULMUNSUN |
| 11 | E.Le Fée | SUN | £5.7m | 5.0 | 3.1% | 96% | BOULEECOVCHEAVL |
| 12 | Barry | EVE | £5.7m | 4.9 | 8.7% | 93% | CHEARSNEWCOVBRE |
| 13 | Willock | NEW | £5.0m | 4.9 | 0.6% | 63% | AVLCRYEVEFULARS |
| 14 | Anthony | BRE | £5.9m | 4.9 | 0.2% | 65% | LIVHULNFOBHAEVE |
| 15 | Barnes | NEW | £6.1m | 4.8 | 8.1% | 100% | AVLCRYEVEFULARS |
Best Goalkeepers to Buy
| # | Player | Team | Price | xPts GW7 | Own% | Mins% | Next 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kinsky | TOT | £4.5m | 3.6 | 15.7% | 100% | COVCHECRYLEEIPS |
| 2 | Verbruggen | BHA | £4.6m | 3.5 | 22.1% | 100% | CRYLIVMCIBREHUL |
| 3 | Donnarumma | MCI | £5.5m | 3.5 | 7.6% | 100% | IPSAVLBHANFOFUL |
| 4 | Leno | FUL | £4.5m | 3.5 | 4.1% | 100% | HULCOVAVLNEWMCI |
| 5 | Trafford | LEE | £5.0m | 3.3 | 5.6% | 100% | MUNSUNBOUTOTCHE |
Best Defenders to Buy
Best Midfielders to Buy
| # | Player | Team | Price | xPts GW7 | Own% | Mins% | Next 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Saka | ARS | £9.6m | 7.0 | 16.7% | 94% | NFOEVELIVHULNEW |
| 2 | Mbeumo | MUN | £7.9m | 6.3 | 19.8% | 100% | LEEBOUCHEAVLLIV |
| 3 | Semenyo | MCI | £8.3m | 6.1 | 13.9% | 100% | IPSAVLBHANFOFUL |
| 4 | Ødegaard | ARS | £6.8m | 5.7 | 19.5% | 86% | NFOEVELIVHULNEW |
| 5 | Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | £6.6m | 5.6 | 5.9% | 100% | CHEARSNEWCOVBRE |
Best Forwards to Buy
| # | Player | Team | Price | xPts GW7 | Own% | Mins% | Next 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Barry | EVE | £5.7m | 4.9 | 8.7% | 93% | CHEARSNEWCOVBRE |
| 2 | Gonzalo | FUL | £6.1m | 4.6 | 7.2% | 95% | HULCOVAVLNEWMCI |
| 3 | Thiago | BRE | £7.8m | 4.5 | 9.1% | 99% | LIVHULNFOBHAEVE |
| 4 | Evanilson | BOU | £6.0m | 4.4 | 3.6% | 95% | SUNMUNLEEIPSNFO |
| 5 | Calvert-Lewin | LEE | £6.0m | 4.4 | 22.6% | 94% | MUNSUNBOUTOTCHE |
Buying for more than one week? Check the fixture swings and plan the next few moves in the transfer planner. Shopping on a budget? See the budget picks or the £4.5m defenders.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who are the best FPL players to buy for Gameweek 7?
By projected points for Gameweek 7, among fit regular starters owned by under 30%: 1. Saka (ARS, £9.6m, 7.0 xPts), 2. Mbeumo (MUN, £7.9m, 6.3 xPts), 3. Semenyo (MCI, £8.3m, 6.1 xPts), 4. Ødegaard (ARS, £6.8m, 5.7 xPts), 5. Dewsbury-Hall (EVE, £6.6m, 5.6 xPts).
Which goalkeeper should I buy in FPL for Gameweek 7?
Kinsky (TOT, £4.5m) has the highest projected points of any goalkeeper on this list, at 3.6. Verbruggen is next at 3.5.
Which defender should I buy in FPL for Gameweek 7?
Guéhi (MCI, £6.0m) has the highest projected points of any defender on this list, at 4.5. Van Hecke is next at 4.2.
Which midfielder should I buy in FPL for Gameweek 7?
Saka (ARS, £9.6m) has the highest projected points of any midfielder on this list, at 7.0. Mbeumo is next at 6.3.
Which forward should I buy in FPL for Gameweek 7?
Barry (EVE, £5.7m) has the highest projected points of any forward on this list, at 4.9. Gonzalo is next at 4.6.
Why are the most-owned players not on this list?
Players owned by 30% or more of managers are left out: most people already have them, so they are not a transfer decision for most teams. Their projections are on the projected points page.
Where do the projected points come from?
From the same engine the FPL Dave app uses, which blends each player's underlying stats with market odds. They are estimates, not guarantees, and they cover the coming gameweek only, so check the next five fixtures before buying for the long run.