Best Budget FPL Picks - 2025/26
Under £6.0m players with the best points per million. Build an efficient team.
Top Budget Players (Under £6.0m)
| # | Player | Team | Pos | Price | Pts | Pts/£m | Form | Own% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guéhi | MCI | DEF | £5.1m | 177 | 34.7 | 4.5 | 32.8% |
| 2 | Truffert | BOU | DEF | £4.7m | 155 | 33.0 | 5.8 | 4.7% |
| 3 | Senesi | BOU | DEF | £5.2m | 169 | 32.5 | 5.6 | 20.9% |
| 4 | Mukiele | SUN | DEF | £4.6m | 145 | 31.5 | 3.2 | 8.6% |
| 5 | Van Hecke | BHA | DEF | £4.7m | 145 | 30.9 | 4.0 | 11.0% |
| 6 | Alderete | SUN | DEF | £4.1m | 124 | 30.2 | 2.6 | 5.6% |
| 7 | O'Reilly | MCI | DEF | £5.3m | 158 | 29.8 | 3.2 | 19.7% |
| 8 | Garner | EVE | MID | £5.2m | 154 | 29.6 | 2.4 | 3.9% |
| 9 | Anderson | NFO | MID | £5.6m | 166 | 29.6 | 4.8 | 7.4% |
| 10 | Lacroix | CRY | DEF | £5.2m | 152 | 29.2 | 3.3 | 7.7% |
| 11 | Richards | CRY | DEF | £4.4m | 128 | 29.1 | 2.0 | 2.6% |
| 12 | Matheus N. | MCI | DEF | £5.3m | 152 | 28.7 | 3.0 | 2.9% |
| 13 | Virgil | LIV | DEF | £6.0m | 171 | 28.5 | 5.4 | 30.1% |
| 14 | Tarkowski | EVE | DEF | £5.8m | 164 | 28.3 | 3.8 | 12.7% |
| 15 | Kelleher | BRE | GKP | £4.8m | 135 | 28.1 | 3.8 | 12.3% |
| 16 | Andersen | FUL | DEF | £4.4m | 123 | 28.0 | 3.6 | 3.3% |
| 17 | Stach | LEE | MID | £4.8m | 134 | 27.9 | 2.4 | 2.1% |
| 18 | Casemiro | MUN | MID | £5.9m | 164 | 27.8 | 4.2 | 5.4% |
| 19 | Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | MID | £5.3m | 147 | 27.7 | 4.2 | 8.2% |
| 20 | Wilson | FUL | MID | £5.9m | 163 | 27.6 | 1.8 | 19.1% |
| 21 | Verbruggen | BHA | GKP | £4.6m | 126 | 27.4 | 3.2 | 9.5% |
| 22 | Keane | EVE | DEF | £4.5m | 123 | 27.3 | 1.0 | 3.2% |
| 23 | Roefs | SUN | GKP | £4.8m | 131 | 27.3 | 2.0 | 8.1% |
| 24 | Scott | BOU | MID | £4.9m | 132 | 26.9 | 2.4 | 2.1% |
| 25 | E.Le Fée | SUN | MID | £4.8m | 129 | 26.9 | 3.6 | 1.4% |
| 26 | Mitchell | CRY | DEF | £5.0m | 133 | 26.6 | 2.3 | 2.4% |
| 27 | Zubimendi | ARS | MID | £4.9m | 130 | 26.5 | 2.2 | 2.8% |
| 28 | Gravenberch | LIV | MID | £5.4m | 142 | 26.3 | 3.4 | 3.7% |
| 29 | Rodon | LEE | DEF | £3.9m | 102 | 26.2 | 0.6 | 2.9% |
| 30 | Ampadu | LEE | MID | £4.9m | 128 | 26.1 | 4.6 | 0.6% |
Budget Goalkeepers
| Player | Team | Price | Pts | Pts/£m | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kelleher | BRE | £4.8m | 135 | 28.1 | 3.8 |
| Verbruggen | BHA | £4.6m | 126 | 27.4 | 3.2 |
| Roefs | SUN | £4.8m | 131 | 27.3 | 2.0 |
Budget Defenders
| Player | Team | Price | Pts | Pts/£m | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Guéhi | MCI | £5.1m | 177 | 34.7 | 4.5 |
| Truffert | BOU | £4.7m | 155 | 33.0 | 5.8 |
| Senesi | BOU | £5.2m | 169 | 32.5 | 5.6 |
| Mukiele | SUN | £4.6m | 145 | 31.5 | 3.2 |
| Van Hecke | BHA | £4.7m | 145 | 30.9 | 4.0 |
| Alderete | SUN | £4.1m | 124 | 30.2 | 2.6 |
| O'Reilly | MCI | £5.3m | 158 | 29.8 | 3.2 |
| Lacroix | CRY | £5.2m | 152 | 29.2 | 3.3 |
| Richards | CRY | £4.4m | 128 | 29.1 | 2.0 |
| Matheus N. | MCI | £5.3m | 152 | 28.7 | 3.0 |
| Virgil | LIV | £6.0m | 171 | 28.5 | 5.4 |
| Tarkowski | EVE | £5.8m | 164 | 28.3 | 3.8 |
| Andersen | FUL | £4.4m | 123 | 28.0 | 3.6 |
| Keane | EVE | £4.5m | 123 | 27.3 | 1.0 |
| Mitchell | CRY | £5.0m | 133 | 26.6 | 2.3 |
| Rodon | LEE | £3.9m | 102 | 26.2 | 0.6 |
Budget Midfielders
| Player | Team | Price | Pts | Pts/£m | Form |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garner | EVE | £5.2m | 154 | 29.6 | 2.4 |
| Anderson | NFO | £5.6m | 166 | 29.6 | 4.8 |
| Stach | LEE | £4.8m | 134 | 27.9 | 2.4 |
| Casemiro | MUN | £5.9m | 164 | 27.8 | 4.2 |
| Dewsbury-Hall | EVE | £5.3m | 147 | 27.7 | 4.2 |
| Wilson | FUL | £5.9m | 163 | 27.6 | 1.8 |
| Scott | BOU | £4.9m | 132 | 26.9 | 2.4 |
| E.Le Fée | SUN | £4.8m | 129 | 26.9 | 3.6 |
| Zubimendi | ARS | £4.9m | 130 | 26.5 | 2.2 |
| Gravenberch | LIV | £5.4m | 142 | 26.3 | 3.4 |
| Ampadu | LEE | £4.9m | 128 | 26.1 | 4.6 |
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the best budget FPL picks?
Top budget picks by value: Guéhi (£5.1m, 34.7 pts/£m), Truffert (£4.7m, 33.0 pts/£m), Senesi (£5.2m, 32.5 pts/£m). These players deliver strong returns per million spent.
How do I build a budget FPL team?
Focus on 2-3 premium players and fill the rest with high-value budget picks. Target enablers under £5m who start regularly, and mid-price options (£5-6m) who return consistently.
What price is considered budget in FPL?
Generally under £6.0m is "budget" territory. The sweet spot is £4.5-5.5m - players cheap enough to be enablers but involved enough to score points regularly.