Best £5.5m FPL Forwards - GW9 2026/27
Every forward priced £5.7m or less who has played this season, compared on points, projected points, value, minutes and fixtures.
Forwards by price
The picks at £5.5m
- Most points so far: McBurnie (HUL, £5.5m) with 36 points.
- Highest projected for GW9: Barry at 3.9 projected points.
- Best value: McBurnie at 6.5 points per £1m.
- Easiest next five fixtures (among regular starters): Emersonn, average difficulty 2.6 out of 5.
- Most minutes: McBurnie has played 100% of the minutes available.
Each line names the leader on one measure. There is no blended score: which measure matters most depends on whether you want a starter or a bench option.
£5.5m forwards ranked by points
| # | Player | Team | Price | Pts | xPts GW9 | Pts/£m | Mins% | Own% | Next 5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | McBurnie | HUL | £5.5m | 36 | 3.4 | 6.5 | 100% | 1.7% | IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)CRY (A)NFO (H) |
| 2 | Emersonn | IPS | £5.5m | 33 | 3.2 | 6.0 | 83% | 3.2% | HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)AVL (H)COV (A) |
| 3 | Barry | EVE | £5.6m | 30 | 3.9 | 5.4 | 95% | 7.4% | NEW (A)COV (H)BRE (A)LIV (H)AVL (A) |
| 4 | Brobbey | SUN | £5.7m | 28 | 2.4 | 4.9 | 77% | 5.2% | COV (A)CHE (H)AVL (A)TOT (H)LIV (A) |
| 5 | Thomas-Asante | COV | £5.0m | 22 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 66% | 1.0% | SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)LEE (A)IPS (H) |
| 6 | Isidor | SUN | £5.4m | 18 | 1.6 | 3.3 | 33% | 0.8% | COV (A)CHE (H)AVL (A)TOT (H)LIV (A) |
| 7 | Delap | NFO | £5.4m | 17 | 3.0 | 3.1 | 82% | 1.6% | BRE (A)MCI (H)BOU (A)CHE (H)HUL (A) |
| 8 | Cherif | COV | £5.0m | 17 | 2.2 | 3.4 | 35% | 0.5% | SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)LEE (A)IPS (H) |
| 9 | Awoniyi | COV | £5.4m | 14 | 1.4 | 2.6 | 49% | 0.3% | SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)LEE (A)IPS (H) |
| 10 | Flemming | IPS | £5.5m | 14 | 1.3 | 2.5 | 19% | 0.1% | HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)AVL (H)COV (A) |
| 11 | Georginio | BHA | £5.3m | 13 | 1.0 | 2.5 | 20% | 0.4% | MCI (A)BRE (H)HUL (A)NEW (H)BOU (A) |
| 12 | Nketiah | CRY | £5.4m | 12 | 1.4 | 2.2 | 37% | 0.4% | TOT (A)LIV (H)COV (A)HUL (H)CHE (A) |
| 13 | Igor Jesus | NFO | £5.6m | 12 | - | 2.1 | 36% | 1.1% | BRE (A)MCI (H)BOU (A)CHE (H)HUL (A) |
| 14 | Akpom | IPS | £5.0m | 11 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 16% | 0.9% | HUL (A)BOU (H)TOT (A)AVL (H)COV (A) |
| 15 | Nmecha | LEE | £5.3m | 11 | 1.3 | 2.1 | 17% | 0.4% | BOU (A)TOT (H)CHE (A)COV (H)MCI (A) |
| 16 | Simms | COV | £4.9m | 10 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 16% | 0.6% | SUN (H)EVE (A)CRY (H)LEE (A)IPS (H) |
| 17 | Wood | NFO | £5.7m | 8 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 15% | 0.8% | BRE (A)MCI (H)BOU (A)CHE (H)HUL (A) |
| 18 | Muniz | FUL | £5.3m | 6 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 10% | 0.3% | AVL (A)NEW (H)MCI (A)BOU (H)TOT (A) |
| 19 | Wilson | BRE | £5.4m | 5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 5% | 0.3% | NFO (H)BHA (A)EVE (H)MUN (A)ARS (H) |
| 20 | Vaz | HUL | £5.0m | 5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 7% | 0.1% | IPS (H)ARS (A)BHA (H)CRY (A)NFO (H) |
| 21 | Abraham | AVL | £5.5m | 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 10% | 0.2% | FUL (H)MUN (A)SUN (H)IPS (A)EVE (H) |
| 22 | Zirkzee | MUN | £5.3m | 4 | 0.8 | 0.8 | 11% | 0.4% | CHE (A)AVL (H)LIV (A)BRE (H)NEW (A) |
| 23 | Kalimuendo | NFO | £5.4m | 4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 7% | 0.0% | BRE (A)MCI (H)BOU (A)CHE (H)HUL (A) |
| 24 | Jebbison | BOU | £5.0m | 3 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 4% | 0.1% | LEE (H)IPS (A)NFO (H)FUL (A)BHA (H) |
| 25 | Beto | EVE | £5.4m | 2 | - | 0.4 | 4% | 0.4% | NEW (A)COV (H)BRE (A)LIV (H)AVL (A) |
xPts is projected points for Gameweek 9. Mins% is the share of available minutes played. A dash means no projection, usually because the player is not expected to feature.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who is the best £5.5m forward in FPL?
McBurnie (HUL) has the most points of any forward priced £5.7m or less, with 36. For Gameweek 9, Barry has the highest projected points at 3.9. McBurnie is the best value at 6.5 points per £1m.
How many £5.5m forwards are there in FPL?
28 forwards priced £5.7m or less have played this season. This page ranks the top 25. FPL prices move in £0.1m steps, so the £5.5m band covers every forward priced £5.7m or less.
What should I look for in a £5.5m forward?
Whether he starts. A cheap forward who plays every week frees money for the rest of the team; one who comes off the bench scores almost nothing. Check minutes first, then projected points.
Where do the projected points come from?
Projected points come from the same engine the FPL Dave app uses, which blends the player's underlying stats with market odds. They are estimates, not guarantees.