Home›Gameweeks›GW9›Captain Picks

Data updated

← Gameweek 9 guide

FPL Gameweek 9 Captain Picks

Who to captain in Gameweek 9, ranked by projected points, with a safe pick, an alternative and a punt.

By Dave, FPL Dave · 23 October 2026

Updated every day until the Gameweek 9 deadline with the latest data. How accurate are the projections?

The GW9 captain in one line

Haaland is the model's captain for Gameweek 9: BHA (H), projected for 7.4 points. The bookmakers expect MCI to score 2.0. Foden (7.3) and Cherki (6.9) follow.

Safe, alternative and punt

SAFE PICK

Haaland MCI · £15.7m · 77.4% owned

The highest projection of any midfielder or forward this week: 7.4 points, BHA (H).

ALTERNATIVE

Foden MCI · £6.8m · 2.7% owned

Second on the model at 7.3 points, BHA (H). Owned by fewer managers than Haaland, so a captaincy here gains more if it comes off.

PUNT

Rudoni COV · £4.9m · 0.6% owned

The best projection among options owned by under 10%: 5.9 points, SUN (H). A risk, and a big gain on most rivals if he hauls.

Top 10 captain options for GW9

#PlayerTeamOpponentxPtsTeam goals (odds)Own%Form
1HaalandMCIBHA7.42.0077.4%6.3
2FodenMCIBHA7.32.002.7%3.0
3CherkiMCIBHA6.92.0039.3%3.3
4MbeumoMUNCHE6.41.3621.8%5.3
5RogersCHEMUN6.31.8749.7%3.7
6RudoniCOVSUN5.91.240.6%4.3
7João PedroCHEMUN5.81.8773.8%4.7
8TavernierBOULEE5.61.3813.4%3.7
9NetoCHEMUN5.41.873.5%6.7
10ØdegaardARSLIV5.31.4918.4%1.3

Frequently Asked Questions

Who should I captain in FPL Gameweek 9?
On projected points, Haaland (7.4 xPts, BHA (H)). Foden (7.3) is the alternative and Rudoni (0.6% owned) the punt.
Is Haaland a good captain for Gameweek 9?
Haaland is projected for 7.4 points BHA (H), the highest of any captain option this week.

How this is made: projected points (xPts) come from the FPL Dave engine, which blends each player's underlying stats with bookmaker odds. Ownership, prices, fixtures and injury news are FPL's own. Projections are estimates, not guarantees. The record of past projections against real points is public on the accuracy page.