Home›Gameweeks›GW6›Captain Picks

Data updated

← Gameweek 6 guide

FPL Gameweek 6 Captain Picks

Who to captain in Gameweek 6, ranked by projected points, with a safe pick, an alternative and a punt.

As published before the Gameweek 6 deadline (numbers frozen 10 October at 02:46 UK). Actual points added below.

The GW6 captain in one line

B.Fernandes is the model's captain for Gameweek 6: TOT (H), projected for 7.9 points. Saka (7.7) and Mbeumo (7.4) follow. The most owned option, Haaland (74%), is projected for 6.5.

Safe, alternative and punt

SAFE PICK

B.Fernandes MUN · £11.9m · 37.8% owned

The highest projection of any midfielder or forward this week: 7.9 points, TOT (H).

ALTERNATIVE

Saka ARS · £9.6m · 16.4% owned

Second on the model at 7.7 points, LEE (H). Owned by fewer managers than B.Fernandes, so a captaincy here gains more if it comes off.

PUNT

E.Le Fée SUN · £5.7m · 3.2% owned

The best projection among options owned by under 10%: 6.1 points, BHA (H). A risk, and a big gain on most rivals if he hauls.

Top 10 captain options for GW6

#PlayerTeamOpponentxPtsOwn%FormScored
1B.FernandesMUNTOT7.937.8%2.01
2SakaARSLEE7.716.4%5.02
3MbeumoMUNTOT7.420.1%2.08
4RogersCHEBOU6.742.2%5.09
5HaalandMCILIV6.574.2%7.56
6CherkiMCILIV6.228.6%4.510
7ØdegaardARSLEE6.120.2%2.51
8E.Le FéeSUNBHA6.13.2%2.52
9Gibbs-WhiteNFOCRY6.015.8%5.02
10TavernierBOUCHE6.07.1%5.01

Frequently Asked Questions

Who should I captain in FPL Gameweek 6?
On projected points, B.Fernandes (7.9 xPts, TOT (H)). Saka (7.7) is the alternative and E.Le Fée (3.2% owned) the punt.
Is Haaland a good captain for Gameweek 6?
Haaland is projected for 6.5 points LIV (A), against 7.9 for B.Fernandes, the model's top pick.

How this is made: projected points (xPts) come from the FPL Dave engine, which blends each player's underlying stats with bookmaker odds. Ownership, prices, fixtures and injury news are FPL's own. Projections are estimates, not guarantees. The record of past projections against real points is public on the accuracy page.