Home›Gameweeks›GW7›Captain Picks

Data updated

← Gameweek 7 guide

FPL Gameweek 7 Captain Picks

Who to captain in Gameweek 7, ranked by projected points, with a safe pick, an alternative and a punt.

As published before the Gameweek 7 deadline (numbers frozen 17 October at 09:37 UK). Points so far added below - the gameweek is still being played.

The GW7 captain in one line

Cherki is the model's captain for Gameweek 7: IPS (H), projected for 7.7 points. Haaland (7.4) and Saka (7.0) follow. The most owned option, Haaland (76%), is projected for 7.4.

Safe, alternative and punt

SAFE PICK

Cherki MCI · £7.9m · 36.4% owned

The highest projection of any midfielder or forward this week: 7.7 points, IPS (H).

ALTERNATIVE

Haaland MCI · £15.7m · 76.3% owned

Second on the model at 7.4 points, IPS (H).

PUNT

Dewsbury-Hall EVE · £6.6m · 6.1% owned

The best projection among options owned by under 10%: 5.5 points, CHE (H). A risk, and a big gain on most rivals if he hauls.

Top 10 captain options for GW7

#PlayerTeamOpponentxPtsOwn%FormSo far
1CherkiMCIIPS7.736.4%9.00
2HaalandMCIIPS7.476.3%6.013
3SakaARSNFO7.016.9%2.03
4GroßBHACRY6.443.5%10.05
5RogersCHEEVE6.246.9%5.52
6MbeumoMUNLEE6.119.5%5.08
7SemenyoMCIIPS6.114.6%10.01
8B.FernandesMUNLEE6.031.3%1.51
9ØdegaardARSNFO5.719.1%1.53
10João PedroCHEEVE5.572.1%6.02

Frequently Asked Questions

Who should I captain in FPL Gameweek 7?
On projected points, Cherki (7.7 xPts, IPS (H)). Haaland (7.4) is the alternative and Dewsbury-Hall (6.1% owned) the punt.
Is Haaland a good captain for Gameweek 7?
Haaland is projected for 7.4 points IPS (H), against 7.7 for Cherki, the model's top pick.

How this is made: projected points (xPts) come from the FPL Dave engine, which blends each player's underlying stats with bookmaker odds. Ownership, prices, fixtures and injury news are FPL's own. Projections are estimates, not guarantees. The record of past projections against real points is public on the accuracy page.